Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Sep 28, 2026 — Minutes (full text)
Page 1
September 28, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York
1. Roll Call
Councilmember Kozub - present
Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present
AGENDA
1. Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1Order Calling Public Hearing: Establishment of Drainage and Stormwater Management District in
the Town of Hamburg
4.2Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 15, 2026
4.3The Town of Hamburg Supporting the Expansion of World Trade Center Health Program Coverage
to Include Early-Onset Dementia and Related Cognitive Conditions
4.4Town Board Authorizes Preservation Studios to submit the completed Hamburg Lakeshore
Reconnaissance Historic Survey to the New York State Historic Preservation Office
4.5Budget adjust from Planning Department to the Zoning Board of Appeals
4.6Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer
4.7Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Town Park
4.8Youth, Recreation and Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Recreation Foundation Sponsorship
4.9Town of Hamburg Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Y.E.S. Sponsorship
4.10Police/Domestic Violence-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation
4.11Police-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation
4.12Police-Budget Admendment
4.13B&G Budget Transfers
4.14B&G Revenue Account Transfer
4.15Highway Budget Transfer
4.16Moratorium on Large-Scale Data Centers
4.17Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Lawrence
4.18LiveBarn Services at Hamburg Town Ice Arena
4.19Nike Concession and Bathroom Plumbing Connections
4.20PAF – Police-Beach
4.21Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F.
4.22Board of Assessment Review Reappointment- Wielinski
4.23SEQRA Resolution – TOWN of Hamburg Ambulance District
4.24Establishing the Town of Hamburg Ambuluance District
4.25Title IV Plan for Senior Citizen Transportation Service
4.26Waterkeeper Foster Brook Monitoring
4.27Traffic Safety Advisory Board-Stop Signs
4.28Senior & Community Center Change Orders
4.29Chapter 265 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution
4.30Resolution to adopt tax levy override
Audit of Cash Disbursements Audit of Cash Disbursements -ARPA
1
Page 2
Un-processed Vouchers
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open meeting 6:23
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open Meeting 6:23
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as
follows: September 14, 2026
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4. Agenda Items
4.1. Order Calling Public Hearing: Establishment of Drainage and Stormwater
Management District in the Town of Hamburg
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open Public hearing 6:35 pm (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub)
Close public hearing 6:36 pm (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub)
4.2. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 15, 2026
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
2
Page 3
Open public hearing 6:36 (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon)
Close public hearing 6:53 (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub)
4.3. The Town of Hamburg Supporting the Expansion of World Trade Center Health
Program Coverage to Include Early-Onset Dementia and Related Cognitive Conditions
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.4. Town Board Authorizes Preservation Studios to submit the completed Hamburg
Lakeshore Reconnaissance Historic Survey to the New York State Historic Preservation
Office
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.5. Budget adjust from Planning Department to the Zoning Board of Appeals
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.6. Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.7. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Town Park
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.8. Youth, Recreation and Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Recreation Foundation
Sponsorship
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.9. Town of Hamburg Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Y.E.S.
Sponsorship
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
3
Page 4
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.10. Police/Domestic Violence-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.11. Police-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.12. Police-Budget Admendment
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.13. B&G Budget Transfers
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.14. B&G Revenue Account Transfer
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.15. Highway Budget Transfer
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
4
Page 5
Abstain 0
Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15
4.16. Moratorium on Large-Scale Data Centers
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.17. Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Lawrence
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Unanimous 2nd
4.18. LiveBarn Services at Hamburg Town Ice Arena
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.19. Nike Concession and Bathroom Plumbing Connections
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.20. PAF – Police-Beach
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.20 - 4.21
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.20 - 4.21
4.21. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F.
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.20 - 4.21
4.22. Board of Assessment Review Reappointment- Wielinski
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
5
Page 6
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.23. SEQRA Resolution – TOWN of Hamburg Ambulance District
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.24. Establishing the Town of Hamburg Ambuluance District
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.25. Title IV Plan for Senior Citizen Transportation Service
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was
Withdrawn Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Withdrawn
4.26. Waterkeeper Foster Brook Monitoring
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.27. Traffic Safety Advisory Board-Stop Signs
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.28. Senior & Community Center Change Orders
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.29. Chapter 265 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
6
Page 7
4.30. Resolution to adopt tax levy override
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
Withdrawn Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Tabled till 10/5/2026
Audit of Cash Disbursements Audit of Cash Disbursements -ARPA
Cash Disbursements- 1,373,233.99 Cash Disbursements- ARPA 10,806.07
Un-processed Vouchers
Total-1,103,547.55
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Meeting ended 8:39
7