Southtowns Record

Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Sep 28, 2026 — Minutes (full text)

Town of Hamburg Town Board Sep 28, 2026 7 pages

Page 1

September 28, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York 1. Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present AGENDA 1. Roll Call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1Order Calling Public Hearing: Establishment of Drainage and Stormwater Management District in the Town of Hamburg 4.2Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 15, 2026 4.3The Town of Hamburg Supporting the Expansion of World Trade Center Health Program Coverage to Include Early-Onset Dementia and Related Cognitive Conditions 4.4Town Board Authorizes Preservation Studios to submit the completed Hamburg Lakeshore Reconnaissance Historic Survey to the New York State Historic Preservation Office 4.5Budget adjust from Planning Department to the Zoning Board of Appeals 4.6Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer 4.7Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Town Park 4.8Youth, Recreation and Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Recreation Foundation Sponsorship 4.9Town of Hamburg Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Y.E.S. Sponsorship 4.10Police/Domestic Violence-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation 4.11Police-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation 4.12Police-Budget Admendment 4.13B&G Budget Transfers 4.14B&G Revenue Account Transfer 4.15Highway Budget Transfer 4.16Moratorium on Large-Scale Data Centers 4.17Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Lawrence 4.18LiveBarn Services at Hamburg Town Ice Arena 4.19Nike Concession and Bathroom Plumbing Connections 4.20PAF – Police-Beach 4.21Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F. 4.22Board of Assessment Review Reappointment- Wielinski 4.23SEQRA Resolution – TOWN of Hamburg Ambulance District 4.24Establishing the Town of Hamburg Ambuluance District 4.25Title IV Plan for Senior Citizen Transportation Service 4.26Waterkeeper Foster Brook Monitoring 4.27Traffic Safety Advisory Board-Stop Signs 4.28Senior & Community Center Change Orders 4.29Chapter 265 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution 4.30Resolution to adopt tax levy override Audit of Cash Disbursements Audit of Cash Disbursements -ARPA 1

Page 2

Un-processed Vouchers 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open meeting 6:23 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open Meeting 6:23 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: September 14, 2026 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4. Agenda Items 4.1. Order Calling Public Hearing: Establishment of Drainage and Stormwater Management District in the Town of Hamburg On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open Public hearing 6:35 pm (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub) Close public hearing 6:36 pm (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub) 4.2. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 15, 2026 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 2

Page 3

Open public hearing 6:36 (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon) Close public hearing 6:53 (motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub) 4.3. The Town of Hamburg Supporting the Expansion of World Trade Center Health Program Coverage to Include Early-Onset Dementia and Related Cognitive Conditions On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.4. Town Board Authorizes Preservation Studios to submit the completed Hamburg Lakeshore Reconnaissance Historic Survey to the New York State Historic Preservation Office On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Budget adjust from Planning Department to the Zoning Board of Appeals On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.6. Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.7. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Town Park On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.8. Youth, Recreation and Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Recreation Foundation Sponsorship On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.9. Town of Hamburg Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services Budget Adjustment - Y.E.S. Sponsorship On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was 3

Page 4

ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.10. Police/Domestic Violence-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.11. Police-Budget Amendment Transfer-Donation On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.12. Police-Budget Admendment On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.13. B&G Budget Transfers On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.14. B&G Revenue Account Transfer On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.15. Highway Budget Transfer On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 4

Page 5

Abstain 0 Approved by Block voting 4.5-4.15 4.16. Moratorium on Large-Scale Data Centers On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Lawrence On a motion of Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Unanimous 2nd 4.18. LiveBarn Services at Hamburg Town Ice Arena On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Nike Concession and Bathroom Plumbing Connections On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. PAF – Police-Beach On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.20 - 4.21 On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.20 - 4.21 4.21. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F. On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.20 - 4.21 4.22. Board of Assessment Review Reappointment- Wielinski On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 5

Page 6

Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. SEQRA Resolution – TOWN of Hamburg Ambulance District On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. Establishing the Town of Hamburg Ambuluance District On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.25. Title IV Plan for Senior Citizen Transportation Service On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was Withdrawn Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Withdrawn 4.26. Waterkeeper Foster Brook Monitoring On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.27. Traffic Safety Advisory Board-Stop Signs On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.28. Senior & Community Center Change Orders On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.29. Chapter 265 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 6

Page 7

4.30. Resolution to adopt tax levy override On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was Withdrawn Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Tabled till 10/5/2026 Audit of Cash Disbursements Audit of Cash Disbursements -ARPA Cash Disbursements- 1,373,233.99 Cash Disbursements- ARPA 10,806.07 Un-processed Vouchers Total-1,103,547.55 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Meeting ended 8:39 7

Back to the document