Southtowns Record

October 19, 2026 Town Board Meeting, Oct 19, 2026 — Minutes (full text)

Town of Hamburg Town Board Oct 19, 2026 5 pages

Page 1

October 5, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York 1. Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present AGENDA 1. Roll Call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1Proposed Local Law 17, 2026 Public Hearing 4.2Proposed Local Law 16, 2026 Public hearing 4.3Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Fire Company Budget Requests 4.4Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Town of Hamburg Budget 4.5Demolition Public Hearing Findings for 5036 Lakeshore Rd. 4.6SEQRA - Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management 4.7Establishing Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management 4.8Presentation of the Supervisor's 2027 Budget pursuant to Town Law §106(3) 4.9Resolution to adopt tax levy override 4.10Town of Hamburg Emergency Demolition Contractor Bid Award 4.11B&G PAF 4.12Town Clerk's Office-PO-17 Account Clerk 4.13PAF-Town Clerk 4.14Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F. 4.15YRSS- Authorize the Town Supervisor to Sign Erie County Youth Development Funding Contract for 2027 4.16Highway Budget Amendment 4.17Nike Concession and Bathroom ECWA New Water Service 4.18Inter Municipal Agreement McKinley Parkey Project 4.19Town Hall East Wing & ADA Holding Cells & Bathroom Renovation 4.20Helps Program Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1. Proposed Local Law 17, 2026 Public Hearing On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was 1

Page 2

ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon Close public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Bogulski 4.2. Proposed Local Law 16, 2026 Public hearing On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon Close public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon 4.3. Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Fire Company Budget Requests On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.4. Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Town of Hamburg Budget On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Demolition Public Hearing Findings for 5036 Lakeshore Rd. On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.6. SEQRA - Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management 4.7. Establishing Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.8. Presentation of the Supervisor's 2027 Budget pursuant to Town Law §106(3) On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was 2

Page 3

ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.9. Resolution to adopt tax levy override On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 4 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 1 Bogulski Abstain 0 4.10. Town of Hamburg Emergency Demolition Contractor Bid Award On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.11. B&G PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.11-4.14 4.12. Town Clerk's Office-PO-17 Account Clerk On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.11-4.14 4.13. PAF-Town Clerk On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.11-4.14 On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.11-4.14 4.14. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F. On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Block voting 4.11-4.14 3

Page 4

4.15. YRSS- Authorize the Town Supervisor to Sign Erie County Youth Development Funding Contract for 2027 On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.16. Highway Budget Amendment On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. Nike Concession and Bathroom ECWA New Water Service On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.18. Inter Municipal Agreement McKinley Parkey Project On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Town Hall East Wing & ADA Holding Cells & Bathroom Renovation On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. Helps Program On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements Cash Disbursement-1,220,944.86 Cash Disbursement ARPA- 54,191.06 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4

Page 5

5

Back to the document