October 19, 2026 Town Board Meeting, Oct 19, 2026 — Minutes (full text)
Page 1
October 5, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York
1. Roll Call
Councilmember Kozub - present
Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present
AGENDA
1. Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1Proposed Local Law 17, 2026 Public Hearing
4.2Proposed Local Law 16, 2026 Public hearing
4.3Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Fire Company Budget Requests
4.4Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Town of Hamburg Budget
4.5Demolition Public Hearing Findings for 5036 Lakeshore Rd.
4.6SEQRA - Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management
4.7Establishing Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management
4.8Presentation of the Supervisor's 2027 Budget pursuant to Town Law §106(3)
4.9Resolution to adopt tax levy override
4.10Town of Hamburg Emergency Demolition Contractor Bid Award
4.11B&G PAF
4.12Town Clerk's Office-PO-17 Account Clerk
4.13PAF-Town Clerk
4.14Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F.
4.15YRSS- Authorize the Town Supervisor to Sign Erie County Youth Development Funding Contract
for 2027
4.16Highway Budget Amendment
4.17Nike Concession and Bathroom ECWA New Water Service
4.18Inter Municipal Agreement McKinley Parkey Project
4.19Town Hall East Wing & ADA Holding Cells & Bathroom Renovation
4.20Helps Program
Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1. Proposed Local Law 17, 2026 Public Hearing
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
1
Page 2
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon
Close public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Bogulski
4.2. Proposed Local Law 16, 2026 Public hearing
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon
Close public hearing motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Dixon
4.3. Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Fire Company Budget Requests
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.4. Schedule Public Hearing for 2027 Town of Hamburg Budget
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.5. Demolition Public Hearing Findings for 5036 Lakeshore Rd.
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.6. SEQRA - Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management
4.7. Establishing Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.8. Presentation of the Supervisor's 2027 Budget pursuant to Town Law §106(3)
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
2
Page 3
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.9. Resolution to adopt tax levy override
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 4 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 1 Bogulski
Abstain 0
4.10. Town of Hamburg Emergency Demolition Contractor Bid Award
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.11. B&G PAF
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.11-4.14
4.12. Town Clerk's Office-PO-17 Account Clerk
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.11-4.14
4.13. PAF-Town Clerk
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.11-4.14
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.11-4.14
4.14. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services P.A.F.
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Block voting 4.11-4.14
3
Page 4
4.15. YRSS- Authorize the Town Supervisor to Sign Erie County Youth Development
Funding Contract for 2027
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.16. Highway Budget Amendment
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.17. Nike Concession and Bathroom ECWA New Water Service
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.18. Inter Municipal Agreement McKinley Parkey Project
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.19. Town Hall East Wing & ADA Holding Cells & Bathroom Renovation
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.20. Helps Program
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements
Cash Disbursement-1,220,944.86 Cash Disbursement ARPA- 54,191.06
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4
Page 5
5