Southtowns Record

TB Minutes — 8-26-MINUTES-2.pdf

Government
Town of Colden
Board
Town Board
Meeting
Aug 6, 2026
Kind
Minutes
Topics
Parks and recreation, Energy and data center siting, Zoning and land use, Budget and taxes, Public safety, Short-term rentals, Moratoriums, Roads and traffic, Water, sewer and drainage

Original document

Same meeting

Text · page 6 of 10

Town Board Meeting August 6, 2026
REGULAR TOWN MEETING
Colden Town Hall – 7:00 pm  Page 6

WHEREAS, Planning Board Chairman Walt Kammer has demonstrated exceptional dedication
to the community through his years of service, leadership, generosity, and commitment to
improving the lives of others; and

WHEREAS, the governing body wishes to honor Walt Kammer by permanently recognizing his
contributions through the naming of this new community gathering place;

NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Town Board of Colden that the new
playground at Kummer Park shall be officially dedicated and named the Walt Kammer
Community Playground.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that appropriate signage bearing the name “Walt Kammer
Community Playground” shall be installed at the playground, and that this dedication shall serve
as a lasting tribute to Walt Kammer’s service and commitment to the community.

BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that the Town of Colden extends its sincere gratitude and
appreciation to Walt Kammer for his enduring contributions and congratulates him on this well-
deserved honor.

Duly adopted this 6th day of August 2026, by the following vote:

On the Vote: Councilman Dennis Robinson - Yes
  Councilman Jesse Hrycik - Yes
  Councilwoman Patricia Zurbrick - Yes
  Councilman Gerald Pietraszek - Yes
  Supervisor James DePasquale - Yes

  RESOLUTION #2026-5
  JUSTICE COURT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM GRANT
WHEREAS, The Town of Colden Court System services the needs of the NYS Department of
Environmental Conservation Enforcement, the NYS Police and the Erie County Sheriffs,
WHEREAS, The Town of Colden Court System performed a Security Assessment to determine
which safety improvements would be beneficial for the protection of the Colden Court System
employees and the public,
WHEREAS, The Town of Colden Court System is continually interested in upgrading and
improving its equipment to better serve not only the public, but also cooperating municipalities,
NOW, THEREFORE BE IT
RESOLVED, that the Town Board of the Town of Colden authorizes the Colden Town Court to
apply for a Justice Court Assistance Program Grant in the 2026-2027 grant cycle up to
$1,895.00.