Southtowns Record

Planning Board Regular Meeting, Aug 5, 2026 — Minutes

Government
Town of Hamburg
Board
Planning Board
Meeting
Aug 5, 2026
Kind
Minutes
Topics
Zoning and land use, Water, sewer and drainage, Public safety, Roads and traffic, Energy and data center siting, Budget and taxes, Housing, Parks and recreation

Original document

Same meeting

Text · page 11 of 14

Town of Hamburg Planning Board Minutes  August 5, 2026

  •  There seems to be a discrepancy/inconsistency with the number of lots for the
  Cluster Plan. On page 12, it states 57 lots and then on pages 154-156 and 168
  (of the Traffic Study) it states 59 lots. This discrepancy should be clear.
  o Per Mr. Hopkins the Cluster Plan is 59 lots.
  •  The Applicant responded to most of the comments that were submitted during
  the Public Comment period. However, there were a couple of comments from
  residents who were not mentioned and the Planning Department felt that their
  comments were substantive in regard to concerns about the traffic impact.
  •  From previous Planning Boards, there was talk of three different layouts. There is
  the As-of-Right Plan that has 65 lots, the Cluster Plan that has 59 lots and a No
  Action Alternative. The Applicant stated that in their opinion, they did not add
  anything to the No Action Alternative because the property is properly zoned R-1
  and some form of housing development can be achieved on the property. In
  previous cases, there has usually been some sort of narrative to the No Action
  Alternative. Mr. Rogers stated the Planning Board has to decide whether or not
  they want some sort of narrative or if they are comfortable with the Applicant’s
  response as to why they did not include a No Action Alternative.
  •  There are some impacts in the FEIS that include: impacts on land, groundwater,
  surface water, water bodies and wetlands, plans and animals, transportation,
  energy and utility resources, noise and odor impacts, growth and character of the
  community, AG resources.

Mr. Rogers added some items for the Planning Board to consider while reviewing the
FEIS:

  •  Did the applicant evaluate all the different sections that were from the Positive
  Declaration and the DIS?
  •  Did they provide mitigations that are to the Planning Board’s liking?
  •  Does the Planning Board agree with the language of how those mitigations are
  proposed?
  •  Is the Planning Board comfortable with the formatting of the document?

Mr. Rogers explained that what the Planning Department is looking for is that by the
August 19, 2026 meeting, the Planning Board will be able to have the FEIS deemed
complete. Once it is deemed complete, there is a ten (10) day period where the FEIS is
open to public comment from both outside agencies as well as members of public.
They then have thirty (30) days to do issue SEQRA findings, which will ultimately be the
Planning Boards decision.

Member Ryan asked in regard to the As-of-Right plan, would the Applicant consider a
mitigation for a reduction of the number of houses to give more of a buffer and walking
trail as there is in the Cluster Plan?
  11