Southtowns Record

Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jun 8, 2026 — Minutes (full text)

Town of Hamburg Town Board Jun 8, 2026 7 pages

Page 1

June 8, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York 1. Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present AGENDA 1. Roll Call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1PROCLAMATION HONORING EARL KNAUSS 4.2Establishing and Honoring Women Veterans Day – JUNE 12 4.3Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 8, 2026 4.4Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 9, 2026 4.5Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law 4.6Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member 4.7Big Tree Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.-New Member Russo 4.8Amendment to Chapter 75 - Brush, Grass and Weeds 4.9Engineering Intern 4.10Police-PAF 4.11PAF - Court Officer - Burlow 4.12Senior Clerk Typist - Justice Court (Caber) 4.13Town Clerk PAF 4.14Engineering PAF 4.15Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services PAF 4.16Building & Code PAF 4.17B&G PAF 4.18Police-Budget Amendment 4.19Police-Recoveries/Sales Budget Amendment 4.20Budget Adjustment/Transfer – Dept. of Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services 4.21Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer 4.22B&G Revenue Account Transfer 4.23Erie County Division of Sewage Management Right-of-Entry Request Lake Avenue 4.24Unsafe structure at 5036 Lakeshore Road 4.25Arena Sound System Proposal Acceptance 4.26Taylor Road Alcohol Permits 4.27Zoning Board of Appeals Appointments 4.28Nike Concession/Restroom Plumbing Connections 4.29Award of Town Beach Jetty Repair Project 4.30Polling Location Lease Agreement 4.31Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates Public Hearing and Lead Agency Resolution Advertise for Amsdell Road Sidewalk RFQ School Tax Contracts 1

Page 2

Audits 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: May 4, 2026 On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4. Agenda Items 4.1. PROCLAMATION HONORING EARL KNAUSS On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following proclamation was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.2. Establishing and Honoring Women Veterans Day – JUNE 12 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.3. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 8, 2026 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.4. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 9, 2026 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 2

Page 3

Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.6. Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member On a motion of Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.7. Big Tree Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.-New Member Russo On a motion of Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.8. Amendment to Chapter 75 - Brush, Grass and Weeds On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.9. Engineering Intern On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.10. Police-PAF On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.11. PAF - Court Officer - Burlow On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.12. Senior Clerk Typist - Justice Court (Caber) On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.13. Town Clerk PAF On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 3

Page 4

4.14. Engineering PAF On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.15. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.16. Building & Code PAF On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. B&G PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.18. Police-Budget Amendment On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Police-Recoveries/Sales Budget Amendment On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. Budget Adjustment/Transfer – Dept. of Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.21. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.22. B&G Revenue Account Transfer 4

Page 5

On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. Erie County Division of Sewage Management Right-of-Entry Request Lake Avenue On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. Unsafe structure at 5036 Lakeshore Road On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.25. Arena Sound System Proposal Acceptance On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.26. Taylor Road Alcohol Permits On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.27. Zoning Board of Appeals Appointments On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.28. Nike Concession/Restroom Plumbing Connections On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.29. Award of Town Beach Jetty Repair Project On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 5

Page 6

4.30. Polling Location Lease Agreement On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following contract was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.31. Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates Public Hearing and Lead Agency Resolution On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Advertise for Amsdell Road Sidewalk RFQ WHEREAS, the Town of Hamburg received a Multi-Modal Capitol Project Agreement, PIN 5MA.506.30A,in the amount of $550,000.00, to improve pedestrian safety and connectivity of neighborhoods; and WHEREAS, work was completed for new ADA sidewalks and crosswalks, along Amsdell Road from Brundage to Coachmans Lane, and along Cloverbank from Stewart Parkway to Mt Vernon Boulevard; and WHEREAS, the Town must meet Minor/Women owned and Service disable veteran’s business goals under the agreement and therefore is seeking to extend the sidewalks along Amsdell Road from Coachmans Lane to Pebble Beach Drive. BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Engineer is authorized to advertise the Request for Quotes to provide sidewalks and crosswalk in the Amsdell Road Area. The RFQ will be available on or around June 10, 2026, on the Town website and the NYS Contract Reporter and posted to an official paper as soon as possible. Quotes will be accepted at Hamburg Town Hall, Town Clerk’s Office, 6100 South Park Ave, Hamburg, New York, 14075, by 3:00 pm Monday July 13th, 2026. Mailed bids should be sent to: Town of Hamburg, (clearly marked) Attn: TOWN CLERK, Request for Quotes to provide sidewalks and crosswalk in the Amsdell Road Area, 6100 South Park Ave, Hamburg, NY 14075 School Tax Contracts BE IT RESOLVED, the Hamburg Town Board authorizes Supervisor Farrell Lorentz to execute the attached School Tax contracts Audits Audit of cash disbursements-ARPA 2,807.39 Audit of Cash disbursements-2,394,967.56 5. Public Comment On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was Approved Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 JM Jewett- 119th Southwestern Fireman's Convention August 6 & 7, 2027 Joseph Solowski 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 6

Page 7

Nays 0 Abstain 0 Close meeting Farrell Lorentz Second Bogulski 7

Back to the document