Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jun 8, 2026 — Minutes (full text)
Page 1
June 8, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York
1. Roll Call
Councilmember Kozub - present
Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present
AGENDA
1. Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1PROCLAMATION HONORING EARL KNAUSS
4.2Establishing and Honoring Women Veterans Day – JUNE 12
4.3Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 8, 2026
4.4Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 9, 2026
4.5Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law
4.6Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member
4.7Big Tree Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.-New Member Russo
4.8Amendment to Chapter 75 - Brush, Grass and Weeds
4.9Engineering Intern
4.10Police-PAF
4.11PAF - Court Officer - Burlow
4.12Senior Clerk Typist - Justice Court (Caber)
4.13Town Clerk PAF
4.14Engineering PAF
4.15Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services PAF
4.16Building & Code PAF
4.17B&G PAF
4.18Police-Budget Amendment
4.19Police-Recoveries/Sales Budget Amendment
4.20Budget Adjustment/Transfer – Dept. of Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services
4.21Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer
4.22B&G Revenue Account Transfer
4.23Erie County Division of Sewage Management Right-of-Entry Request Lake Avenue
4.24Unsafe structure at 5036 Lakeshore Road
4.25Arena Sound System Proposal Acceptance
4.26Taylor Road Alcohol Permits
4.27Zoning Board of Appeals Appointments
4.28Nike Concession/Restroom Plumbing Connections
4.29Award of Town Beach Jetty Repair Project
4.30Polling Location Lease Agreement
4.31Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates
Public Hearing and Lead Agency Resolution
Advertise for Amsdell Road Sidewalk RFQ
School Tax Contracts
1
Page 2
Audits
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as
follows: May 4, 2026
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4. Agenda Items
4.1. PROCLAMATION HONORING EARL KNAUSS
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following proclamation was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.2. Establishing and Honoring Women Veterans Day – JUNE 12
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.3. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 8, 2026
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.4. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law 9, 2026
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.5. Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
2
Page 3
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.6. Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.7. Big Tree Volunteer Fire Company, Inc.-New Member Russo
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.8. Amendment to Chapter 75 - Brush, Grass and Weeds
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.9. Engineering Intern
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.10. Police-PAF
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.11. PAF - Court Officer - Burlow
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.12. Senior Clerk Typist - Justice Court (Caber)
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.13. Town Clerk PAF
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
3
Page 4
4.14. Engineering PAF
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.15. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services PAF
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.16. Building & Code PAF
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.17. B&G PAF
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.18. Police-Budget Amendment
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.19. Police-Recoveries/Sales Budget Amendment
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.20. Budget Adjustment/Transfer – Dept. of Youth, Recreation, & Senior Services
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.21. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.22. B&G Revenue Account Transfer
4
Page 5
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.23. Erie County Division of Sewage Management Right-of-Entry Request Lake Avenue
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.24. Unsafe structure at 5036 Lakeshore Road
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.25. Arena Sound System Proposal Acceptance
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.26. Taylor Road Alcohol Permits
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.27. Zoning Board of Appeals Appointments
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.28. Nike Concession/Restroom Plumbing Connections
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.29. Award of Town Beach Jetty Repair Project
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
5
Page 6
4.30. Polling Location Lease Agreement
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following contract was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.31. Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning
Updates Public Hearing and Lead Agency Resolution
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Advertise for Amsdell Road Sidewalk RFQ
WHEREAS, the Town of Hamburg received a Multi-Modal Capitol Project Agreement, PIN
5MA.506.30A,in the amount of $550,000.00, to improve pedestrian safety and connectivity of
neighborhoods; and WHEREAS, work was completed for new ADA sidewalks and crosswalks,
along Amsdell Road from Brundage to Coachmans Lane, and along Cloverbank from Stewart
Parkway to Mt Vernon Boulevard; and WHEREAS, the Town must meet Minor/Women owned
and Service disable veteran’s business goals under the agreement and therefore is seeking to
extend the sidewalks along Amsdell Road from Coachmans Lane to Pebble Beach Drive. BE IT
RESOLVED, that the Town Engineer is authorized to advertise the Request for Quotes to provide
sidewalks and crosswalk in the Amsdell Road Area. The RFQ will be available on or around June
10, 2026, on the Town website and the NYS Contract Reporter and posted to an official paper as
soon as possible. Quotes will be accepted at Hamburg Town Hall, Town Clerk’s Office, 6100
South Park Ave, Hamburg, New York, 14075, by 3:00 pm Monday July 13th, 2026. Mailed bids
should be sent to: Town of Hamburg, (clearly marked) Attn: TOWN CLERK, Request for Quotes
to provide sidewalks and crosswalk in the Amsdell Road Area, 6100 South Park Ave, Hamburg,
NY 14075
School Tax Contracts
BE IT RESOLVED, the Hamburg Town Board authorizes Supervisor Farrell Lorentz to execute
the attached School Tax contracts
Audits
Audit of cash disbursements-ARPA 2,807.39 Audit of Cash disbursements-2,394,967.56
5. Public Comment
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was
Approved Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
JM Jewett- 119th Southwestern Fireman's Convention August 6 & 7, 2027
Joseph Solowski
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
6
Page 7
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Close meeting Farrell Lorentz
Second Bogulski
7