Southtowns Record

Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jan 26, 2026 — Minutes (full text)

Town of Hamburg Town Board Jan 26, 2026 6 pages

Page 1

January 26, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York 1. Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present AGENDA 1. Roll Call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1Proclamation Honoring the Palace Theatre’s 100th Anniversary 4.2Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #18, 2025 4.3Schedule Article LX Smoke Shops and Vape Shops Public Hearing 4.4Schedule Chapter 34 Mandatory Training Code Amendments Public Hearing 4.5Out of Town Travel Request - NYSYB Annual Youth Leadership Forum 4.62026 Association of Towns Annual Meeting and Training School 4.7Engineering APWA Conference Attendance 4.8Delegates for Association of Towns Annual Meeting 4.9Youth, Recreation, and Senior Services P.A.F. 4.10PAF – Police Matron 4.11PAF – Police - Clerk Typist, Temp 4.12POLICE - Internship 4.13B&G PAF 4.14Committee Appointments 4.15POLICE –Budget Amendment 4.16Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue 4.17Budget Transfer 4.18Idlewood Subdivision Engineer’s Report Services 4.19Authorized Signer - Highway Department 4.20Police Copier Renewal Agreements 4.21Professional Services 4.22Planning Board and Zoning Board Carry-Over Hours Approval 4.23Armor VFC-Liaison 4.24B&G ZTrak Mower Purchase 4.25Lakeview Commercial District TB PH Reso Hamburg Rejuvenation Project Receiver of Taxes/Town Clerk PAF Town of Hamburg Employee Holiday Calendar 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 1

Page 2

Nays 0 Abstain 0 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: November 17, 2025 December 8,2025 December 22, 2025 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4. Agenda Items 4.1. Proclamation Honoring the Palace Theatre’s 100th Anniversary On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following proclamation was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.2. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #18, 2025 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 7:06 open 7:07 Closed 4.3. Schedule Article LX Smoke Shops and Vape Shops Public Hearing On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.4. Schedule Chapter 34 Mandatory Training Code Amendments Public Hearing On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Out of Town Travel Request - NYSYB Annual Youth Leadership Forum On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 2

Page 3

Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.6. 2026 Association of Towns Annual Meeting and Training School On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Amended Meals per day $65.00 4.7. Engineering APWA Conference Attendance On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.8. Delegates for Association of Towns Annual Meeting On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.9. Youth, Recreation, and Senior Services P.A.F. On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.10. PAF – Police Matron On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.11. PAF – Police - Clerk Typist, Temp On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.12. POLICE - Internship On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 3

Page 4

4.13. B&G PAF On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.14. Committee Appointments On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.15. POLICE –Budget Amendment On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.16. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. Budget Transfer On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.18. Idlewood Subdivision Engineer’s Report Services On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Authorized Signer - Highway Department On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. Police Copier Renewal Agreements On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.21. Professional Services 4

Page 5

On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.22. Planning Board and Zoning Board Carry-Over Hours Approval On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. Armor VFC-Liaison On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. B&G ZTrak Mower Purchase On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.25. Lakeview Commercial District TB PH Reso On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Amended meals $65 Per day Hamburg Rejuvenation Project Whereas, the Hamburg Rejuvenation Project, compromised of volunteer members, has annually planned town-wide events to benefit and bring together our community, and Therefore, Be it Resolved, that the Hamburg Town Board announces the Hamburg Rejuvenation Project will coordinate and sponsor the following events during the year 2026: Town Beautification Month- May 2026 Blast on the Beach- July 25,2026, at the Hamburg Town Park Christmas at the Cabin- December 5, 2026, at Taylor Road Cabin Be it Further Resolved, that the information regarding these events will be disseminated on the town's website, and through town and Hamburg Rejuvenation Project social media. 1st Lynne Dixon 2nd Nick Ortiz All for Farrell Lorentz, Kozub, Bogulski, Dixon, Ortiz Receiver of Taxes/Town Clerk PAF RESOLVED, that the Town of Hamburg Town Board does hereby approve the attached PAF On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Town of Hamburg Employee Holiday Calendar 5

Page 6

RESOLVED, the Hamburg Town Board approves the 2026 Employee Holiday Calendar as attached On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was Approved Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was Approved Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Motion to Close 6

Back to the document