Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jan 26, 2026 — Minutes (full text)
Page 1
January 26, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York
1. Roll Call
Councilmember Kozub - present
Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present
AGENDA
1. Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1Proclamation Honoring the Palace Theatre’s 100th Anniversary
4.2Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #18, 2025
4.3Schedule Article LX Smoke Shops and Vape Shops Public Hearing
4.4Schedule Chapter 34 Mandatory Training Code Amendments Public Hearing
4.5Out of Town Travel Request - NYSYB Annual Youth Leadership Forum
4.62026 Association of Towns Annual Meeting and Training School
4.7Engineering APWA Conference Attendance
4.8Delegates for Association of Towns Annual Meeting
4.9Youth, Recreation, and Senior Services P.A.F.
4.10PAF – Police Matron
4.11PAF – Police - Clerk Typist, Temp
4.12POLICE - Internship
4.13B&G PAF
4.14Committee Appointments
4.15POLICE –Budget Amendment
4.16Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue
4.17Budget Transfer
4.18Idlewood Subdivision Engineer’s Report Services
4.19Authorized Signer - Highway Department
4.20Police Copier Renewal Agreements
4.21Professional Services
4.22Planning Board and Zoning Board Carry-Over Hours Approval
4.23Armor VFC-Liaison
4.24B&G ZTrak Mower Purchase
4.25Lakeview Commercial District TB PH Reso
Hamburg Rejuvenation Project
Receiver of Taxes/Town Clerk PAF
Town of Hamburg Employee Holiday Calendar
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
1
Page 2
Nays 0
Abstain 0
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as
follows:
November 17, 2025
December 8,2025
December 22, 2025
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4. Agenda Items
4.1. Proclamation Honoring the Palace Theatre’s 100th Anniversary
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following proclamation was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.2. Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #18, 2025
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
7:06 open 7:07 Closed
4.3. Schedule Article LX Smoke Shops and Vape Shops Public Hearing
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.4. Schedule Chapter 34 Mandatory Training Code Amendments Public Hearing
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.5. Out of Town Travel Request - NYSYB Annual Youth Leadership Forum
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
2
Page 3
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.6. 2026 Association of Towns Annual Meeting and Training School
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Amended Meals per day $65.00
4.7. Engineering APWA Conference Attendance
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.8. Delegates for Association of Towns Annual Meeting
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.9. Youth, Recreation, and Senior Services P.A.F.
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.10. PAF – Police Matron
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.11. PAF – Police - Clerk Typist, Temp
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.12. POLICE - Internship
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
3
Page 4
4.13. B&G PAF
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.14. Committee Appointments
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.15. POLICE –Budget Amendment
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.16. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.17. Budget Transfer
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.18. Idlewood Subdivision Engineer’s Report Services
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.19. Authorized Signer - Highway Department
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.20. Police Copier Renewal Agreements
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.21. Professional Services
4
Page 5
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.22. Planning Board and Zoning Board Carry-Over Hours Approval
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.23. Armor VFC-Liaison
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.24. B&G ZTrak Mower Purchase
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.25. Lakeview Commercial District TB PH Reso
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Amended meals $65 Per day
Hamburg Rejuvenation Project
Whereas, the Hamburg Rejuvenation Project, compromised of volunteer members, has annually
planned town-wide events to benefit and bring together our community, and Therefore, Be it
Resolved, that the Hamburg Town Board announces the Hamburg Rejuvenation Project will
coordinate and sponsor the following events during the year 2026: Town Beautification Month-
May 2026 Blast on the Beach- July 25,2026, at the Hamburg Town Park Christmas at the Cabin-
December 5, 2026, at Taylor Road Cabin Be it Further Resolved, that the information regarding
these events will be disseminated on the town's website, and through town and Hamburg
Rejuvenation Project social media. 1st Lynne Dixon 2nd Nick Ortiz All for Farrell Lorentz,
Kozub, Bogulski, Dixon, Ortiz
Receiver of Taxes/Town Clerk PAF
RESOLVED, that the Town of Hamburg Town Board does hereby approve the attached PAF
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Town of Hamburg Employee Holiday Calendar
5
Page 6
RESOLVED, the Hamburg Town Board approves the 2026 Employee Holiday Calendar as
attached
On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
Approved Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution
was
Approved Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Motion to Close
6