Southtowns Record

Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jan 5, 2026 — Minutes (full text)

Town of Hamburg Town Board Jan 5, 2026 12 pages

Page 1

January 5, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York 1. Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present AGENDA 1. Roll Call 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 4.1Rules of Order 4.2Appointment of Town Attorneys 4.3Deputy Supervisor 4.4Supervisor’s Office Appointments 4.5Official Newspapers 4.6Public Employee Dishonesty and Faithful Performance Bond 4.7Appointing Authority 4.8Temporary Emergency Personnel 4.9Temporary Deposit Accounts 4.10Depositories of the Town of Hamburg 4.11Bank or Trust Companies 4.12Authorization to Sign Purchase Orders 4.13Financial Policies 4.14Standard Workday 4.15Military Leave 4.16Meal Expenses 4.17Mileage Rate 4.18Highway Expenditure 4.19Expenditure of Highway Moneys 4.20Deputy Highway Superintendent 4.21Buildings and Grounds Deputy 4.22Deputy Town Clerk Appointments 4.23Registrar of Vital Statistic 4.24Tax Collector 4.25FOIL Officer 4.26FOIL Appeals Officer 4.27Appointment-Town Historian 4.28Housing Discrimination Officer 4.29Marriage Officers 4.30Emergency Management Committee 4.31Clerk to Judge Appointment 4.32Court Stenographers 4.33Commissioner Woodlawn Sewer District 4.34Engineering Consultant Services 1

Page 2

4.35Human Resource/Labor Employment Counsel Services 4.36EECG Consulting Services 4.37Drescher Malecki LLP 4.38Allied CPAs, PC 4.39Wendel 4.40Planning Board 4.41Zoning Board of Appeals 4.42Ethics Board 4.43Traffic Safety Advisory Board and Coordinator 4.44Health & Safety Committee 4.45Health Insurance Committee 4.46Hamburg Moves 4.47Hamburg Trails 4.48HIDA 4.49Conservation Advisory Board 4.50Recreation Advisory Board 4.51Senior Age-Friendly Community Committee 4.52Youth Advisory Board 4.53Healthy Alliance 4.54HC Equity and Inclusion 4.55Hamburg Vision 4.56Shoreline Revitalization Committee 4.57LWRP Committee 4.58Veterans 4.59Town Technology Committee 4.60Police Chaplain 4.61Hamburg Public Library Board of Trustees 4.62Bingo Inspectors 4.63Board Liaison Dept/Committees 4.64PAF-Town Board 4.65Recreation Fees 4.66Emergency Medical Service and Ambulance Service Fee Schedule 4.67Budget Amendment-Highway Department 4.68HUD Grant 2026 4.69Approve PAF-Legal Department 4.70Code Enforcement School 4.71Appointment of Plumbing Examiner 4.72Salary & Wage 4.73Part Time Salary & Wage Legacy Pro Audits of cash and Arpa funds 5. Public Comment 6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor 2. Pledge of Allegiance 3. Minutes of Previous Meeting 4. Agenda Items 2

Page 3

4.1. Rules of Order On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.2. Appointment of Town Attorneys On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Bogulski, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 1 Farrell Lorentz 4.3. Deputy Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was Approved Ayes 2 Bogulski, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 1 Kozub 4.4. Supervisor’s Office Appointments On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Official Newspapers On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.6. Public Employee Dishonesty and Faithful Performance Bond On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.7. Appointing Authority On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.8. Temporary Emergency Personnel On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 3

Page 4

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.9. Temporary Deposit Accounts On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.10. Depositories of the Town of Hamburg On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.11. Bank or Trust Companies On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.12. Authorization to Sign Purchase Orders On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.13. Financial Policies On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.14. Standard Workday On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.15. Military Leave On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4

Page 5

4.16. Meal Expenses On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. Mileage Rate On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.18. Highway Expenditure On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Expenditure of Highway Moneys On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. Deputy Highway Superintendent On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.21. Buildings and Grounds Deputy On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.22. Deputy Town Clerk Appointments On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. Registrar of Vital Statistic On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. Tax Collector 5

Page 6

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.25. FOIL Officer On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.26. FOIL Appeals Officer On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.27. Appointment-Town Historian On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.28. Housing Discrimination Officer On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.29. Marriage Officers On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.30. Emergency Management Committee On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.31. Clerk to Judge Appointment On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.32. Court Stenographers On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was 6

Page 7

ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.33. Commissioner Woodlawn Sewer District On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.34. Engineering Consultant Services On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.35. Human Resource/Labor Employment Counsel Services On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.36. EECG Consulting Services 4.37. Drescher Malecki LLP On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.38. Allied CPAs, PC On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.39. Wendel On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.40. Planning Board On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.41. Zoning Board of Appeals On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 7

Page 8

Abstain 0 4.42. Ethics Board On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.43. Traffic Safety Advisory Board and Coordinator On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.44. Health & Safety Committee On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.45. Health Insurance Committee On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.46. Hamburg Moves On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.47. Hamburg Trails On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.48. HIDA On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.49. Conservation Advisory Board On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 8

Page 9

Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.50. Recreation Advisory Board On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.51. Senior Age-Friendly Community Committee On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.52. Youth Advisory Board On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.53. Healthy Alliance On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.54. HC Equity and Inclusion On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.55. Hamburg Vision On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.56. Shoreline Revitalization Committee On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.57. LWRP Committee On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.58. Veterans 9

Page 10

On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.59. Town Technology Committee On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.60. Police Chaplain On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.61. Hamburg Public Library Board of Trustees On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.62. Bingo Inspectors On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.63. Board Liaison Dept/Committees On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.64. PAF-Town Board On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.65. Recreation Fees On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was Failed Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.66. Emergency Medical Service and Ambulance Service Fee Schedule On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was 10

Page 11

ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.67. Budget Amendment-Highway Department On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.68. HUD Grant 2026 On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.69. Approve PAF-Legal Department On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.70. Code Enforcement School On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.71. Appointment of Plumbing Examiner On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.72. Salary & Wage On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.73. Part Time Salary & Wage On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Legacy Pro Sign a letter of engagement for professional services for years 2026 to 2027 Audits of cash and Arpa funds 5. Public Comment 11

Page 12

6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor 12

Back to the document