Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Jan 5, 2026 — Minutes (full text)
Page 1
January 5, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York
1. Roll Call
Councilmember Kozub - present
Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present
AGENDA
1. Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
4.1Rules of Order
4.2Appointment of Town Attorneys
4.3Deputy Supervisor
4.4Supervisor’s Office Appointments
4.5Official Newspapers
4.6Public Employee Dishonesty and Faithful Performance Bond
4.7Appointing Authority
4.8Temporary Emergency Personnel
4.9Temporary Deposit Accounts
4.10Depositories of the Town of Hamburg
4.11Bank or Trust Companies
4.12Authorization to Sign Purchase Orders
4.13Financial Policies
4.14Standard Workday
4.15Military Leave
4.16Meal Expenses
4.17Mileage Rate
4.18Highway Expenditure
4.19Expenditure of Highway Moneys
4.20Deputy Highway Superintendent
4.21Buildings and Grounds Deputy
4.22Deputy Town Clerk Appointments
4.23Registrar of Vital Statistic
4.24Tax Collector
4.25FOIL Officer
4.26FOIL Appeals Officer
4.27Appointment-Town Historian
4.28Housing Discrimination Officer
4.29Marriage Officers
4.30Emergency Management Committee
4.31Clerk to Judge Appointment
4.32Court Stenographers
4.33Commissioner Woodlawn Sewer District
4.34Engineering Consultant Services
1
Page 2
4.35Human Resource/Labor Employment Counsel Services
4.36EECG Consulting Services
4.37Drescher Malecki LLP
4.38Allied CPAs, PC
4.39Wendel
4.40Planning Board
4.41Zoning Board of Appeals
4.42Ethics Board
4.43Traffic Safety Advisory Board and Coordinator
4.44Health & Safety Committee
4.45Health Insurance Committee
4.46Hamburg Moves
4.47Hamburg Trails
4.48HIDA
4.49Conservation Advisory Board
4.50Recreation Advisory Board
4.51Senior Age-Friendly Community Committee
4.52Youth Advisory Board
4.53Healthy Alliance
4.54HC Equity and Inclusion
4.55Hamburg Vision
4.56Shoreline Revitalization Committee
4.57LWRP Committee
4.58Veterans
4.59Town Technology Committee
4.60Police Chaplain
4.61Hamburg Public Library Board of Trustees
4.62Bingo Inspectors
4.63Board Liaison Dept/Committees
4.64PAF-Town Board
4.65Recreation Fees
4.66Emergency Medical Service and Ambulance Service Fee Schedule
4.67Budget Amendment-Highway Department
4.68HUD Grant 2026
4.69Approve PAF-Legal Department
4.70Code Enforcement School
4.71Appointment of Plumbing Examiner
4.72Salary & Wage
4.73Part Time Salary & Wage
Legacy Pro
Audits of cash and Arpa funds
5. Public Comment
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Minutes of Previous Meeting
4. Agenda Items
2
Page 3
4.1. Rules of Order
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.2. Appointment of Town Attorneys
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 2 Bogulski, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 1 Farrell Lorentz
4.3. Deputy Supervisor
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
Approved Ayes 2 Bogulski, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 1 Kozub
4.4. Supervisor’s Office Appointments
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.5. Official Newspapers
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.6. Public Employee Dishonesty and Faithful Performance Bond
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.7. Appointing Authority
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.8. Temporary Emergency Personnel
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
3
Page 4
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.9. Temporary Deposit Accounts
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.10. Depositories of the Town of Hamburg
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.11. Bank or Trust Companies
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.12. Authorization to Sign Purchase Orders
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following
resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.13. Financial Policies
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.14. Standard Workday
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.15. Military Leave
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4
Page 5
4.16. Meal Expenses
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.17. Mileage Rate
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.18. Highway Expenditure
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.19. Expenditure of Highway Moneys
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.20. Deputy Highway Superintendent
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.21. Buildings and Grounds Deputy
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.22. Deputy Town Clerk Appointments
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.23. Registrar of Vital Statistic
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.24. Tax Collector
5
Page 6
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.25. FOIL Officer
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.26. FOIL Appeals Officer
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.27. Appointment-Town Historian
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.28. Housing Discrimination Officer
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.29. Marriage Officers
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.30. Emergency Management Committee
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.31. Clerk to Judge Appointment
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.32. Court Stenographers
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
6
Page 7
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.33. Commissioner Woodlawn Sewer District
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.34. Engineering Consultant Services
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.35. Human Resource/Labor Employment Counsel Services
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.36. EECG Consulting Services
4.37. Drescher Malecki LLP
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.38. Allied CPAs, PC
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.39. Wendel
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.40. Planning Board
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.41. Zoning Board of Appeals
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
7
Page 8
Abstain 0
4.42. Ethics Board
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.43. Traffic Safety Advisory Board and Coordinator
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.44. Health & Safety Committee
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.45. Health Insurance Committee
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.46. Hamburg Moves
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.47. Hamburg Trails
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.48. HIDA
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.49. Conservation Advisory Board
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
8
Page 9
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.50. Recreation Advisory Board
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.51. Senior Age-Friendly Community Committee
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.52. Youth Advisory Board
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.53. Healthy Alliance
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.54. HC Equity and Inclusion
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.55. Hamburg Vision
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.56. Shoreline Revitalization Committee
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.57. LWRP Committee
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.58. Veterans
9
Page 10
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.59. Town Technology Committee
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.60. Police Chaplain
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.61. Hamburg Public Library Board of Trustees
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.62. Bingo Inspectors
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.63. Board Liaison Dept/Committees
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.64. PAF-Town Board
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following PFA was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.65. Recreation Fees
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was
Failed Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.66. Emergency Medical Service and Ambulance Service Fee Schedule
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
10
Page 11
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.67. Budget Amendment-Highway Department
On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution
was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.68. HUD Grant 2026
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.69. Approve PAF-Legal Department
On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.70. Code Enforcement School
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.71. Appointment of Plumbing Examiner
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.72. Salary & Wage
On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.73. Part Time Salary & Wage
On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was
ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Legacy Pro
Sign a letter of engagement for professional services for years 2026 to 2027
Audits of cash and Arpa funds
5. Public Comment
11
Page 12
6. Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor
12