Southtowns Record

Town Board Regular Meeting Agenda, Aug 24, 2026 — Minutes

Government
Town of Hamburg
Board
Town Board
Meeting
Aug 24, 2026
Kind
Minutes
Topics
Public safety, Budget and taxes, Roads and traffic, Audits and oversight, Zoning and land use

Original document

Same meeting

Text

August 24, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York

Roll Call

Councilmember Kozub - present

Councilmember Bogulski - present
Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present
Councilmember Dixon - present
Councilmember Ortiz - present

ALSO PRESENT: Lynne Dixon arrived at 5:10

Frank Bogulski arrived at 5:21

AGENDA

Roll Call

Pledge of Allegiance
Minutes of Previous Meeting
Agenda Items
4.1Chapter 265 Amendments Scheduling of Public Hearing Resolution
4.2Public Hearing-Ambulance District
4.3Updated Clerk's Office Fee Schedule
4.4Approval of the modified 2026 Schedule of Fines and Penalties
4.5Highway Budget Amenment
4.6Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue
4.7Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer
4.8Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue
4.9Budget Transfer
4.10Budget Amendment
4.112026 Association of Towns Legislative Conference
4.12Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE
4.13Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE
4.14Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE
4.15Approval of School Resource Officer Agreement with Frontier Central School District - Shared Services Agreement
4.162026-2027 JCAP Grant
4.17Taylor Road Rental Alcohol Waivers
4.18Agreement with Erie County for the Town of Hamburg Police Department Shooting Range Project.

4.19Agreement with Progressive Companies
4.20PAF-Town Clerk's Office
4.21B&G PAF
4.22Senior & Community Center Change Orders
4.23Alumni Park SEQR Resolution
4.24Amended EAF Resolution Concerning the Establishment of the Proposed Town of Hamburg Ambulance District
4.25Town Beach Sediment Study
Traffic Safety
Traffic Safety
Grant Application Town of Hamburg PD LETech
Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy Section #4

1

Town Hall Parking Lot Change Order for Additional Sidewalk Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements

Public Comment
Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor

Pledge of Allegiance

Minutes of Previous Meeting

RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: August 10, 2026

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was

Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 1 Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0

Agenda Items

4.1. Chapter 265 Amendments Scheduling of Public Hearing Resolution

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 1	Farrell Lorentz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.2. Public Hearing-Ambulance District

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 0
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Open public hearing at 5:08 Motion Kozub 2nd Ortiz
Close public hearing at 5:10 Motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub
4.3. Updated Clerk's Office Fee Schedule

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.3 4.4
4.4. Approval of the modified 2026 Schedule of Fines and Penalties

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

2

Abstain 0

Voted Bulk 4.3 4.4
4.5. Highway Budget Amenment

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.6. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.7. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.8. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.9. Budget Transfer

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.10. Budget Amendment

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10
4.11. 2026 Association of Towns Legislative Conference

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

3

Abstain 0

Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14
4.12. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14
4.13. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14
4.14. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE

On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14
4.15. Approval of School Resource Officer Agreement with Frontier Central School District - Shared Services Agreement

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19
4.16. 2026-2027 JCAP Grant

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0
4.17. Taylor Road Rental Alcohol Waivers

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0
4.18. Agreement with Erie County for the Town of Hamburg Police Department Shooting Range Project.

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0

4

Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19

4.19. Agreement with Progressive Companies

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19
4.20. PAF-Town Clerk's Office

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2	Kozub, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.20 4.21
4.21.B&G PAF

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2	Kozub, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Voted Bulk 4.20 4.21
4.22. Senior & Community Center Change Orders

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2	Kozub, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.23. Alumni Park SEQR Resolution

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2	Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
4.24. Amended EAF Resolution Concerning the Establishment of the Proposed Town of Hamburg Ambulance District

On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0

Abstain 0
4.25. Town Beach Sediment Study

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was
Withdrawn
Ayes 0

Nays 0

Tabled
Abstain 0

5

Traffic Safety

WHEREAS, Lakeshore Road is an important roadway withing the Town of Hamburg and serves residential properties, businesses, and other community uses WHEREAS, the section of Lakeshore Road between First Street and Big Tree Road contains multiple changes in the posted speed-limit zones along this portion of the roadway. NOW THEREFORE IT BE RESOLVED, that the Town Board of the Town of Hamburg hereby requests that an appropriate speed study and traffic-safety evaluation be conducted for Lakeshore Road starting from the intersection of First street and Lakshore Road in Woodlawn to the intersection of Big Tree Road and Lakeshore Road, including a review of the multiple existing speed-limit changes along this section of roadway. Traffic Safety
WHEREAS, the Traffic Safety Advisory Board has received a request for a crosswalk to be installed on Parker Road near the new alumni park NOW THERE FOR BE IT RESOLVED, that the Hamburg Town Board authorizes a crosswalk to be installed on Parker Road and that the criteria meets the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices for streets and Highways. BET IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town of Hamburg Traffic Safety coordinator shall generate the required work order for the project to be completed. Funds available in account DB5110.0205

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 2	Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0
Grant Application Town of Hamburg PD LETech
WHEREAS, the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS) enhances public safety by providing resources and services that inform decision making and improve the quality of the criminal justice system, and WHEREAS, DCJS seeks grant applications from municipal law enforcement agencies to fund law enforcement technologies (LETech) and applicable software/ equipment to help law enforcement partners in their efforts to support safe and thriving communities. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED AS FOLLOWS: The Hamburg Town Board authorizes EECG Consulting to prepare and submit a grant application to DCJS on behalf of the Town of Hamburg, and BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT, If the grant is awarded, the Town of Hamburg will designate EECG Consulting to manage the grant on behalf of the Town of Hamburg, and BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, all project costs will be initially funded from the Town of Hamburg General Fund Balance (A000-0000-0909-0000) pending reimbursement from the awarded grant funds, no funding match is required. Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy Section #4
WHEREAS NYS General Municipal Law (GML) §103 establishes statutory competitive bidding thresholds for certain procurements and §104- b requires that every political subdivision adopt internal procurement for goods and services not required by law to be procured competitively, and WHEREAS, the Town of Hamburg currently has a procurement policy that specifies thresholds for requiring written proposals or quotations, including a $3,000 cap for certain goods, and WHEREAS, the Town Board has reviewed the current policy and economic environment, and finds raising the threshold for certain non-competitive procurements to $ 10,000 will improve efficiency, reduce administrative burden and ensure fair and economical use of public funds, and WHEREAS, this change is consistent with GML§104-b’s authority to set procedures for non-competitive procurements and to document the basis for such determinations NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board hereby amends the Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy to provide that purchases with an estimated cost of $10,000 or less, may be made without obtaining competitive written or verbal quotes provided that such purchases remain in compliance with all other applicable provisions of the law, and all purchases $10,000 or less

6

will require Department Head approval, BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that all other provisions of the Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy shall remain in full force and effect, and this amendment shall take effect immediately upon adoption. Town Hall Parking Lot Change Order for Additional Sidewalk

WHEREAS, the Town Board awarded the original contract for the Town Hall Parking Lot to Louie Del Prince; and WHEREAS, upon review of the existing sidewalk adjacent to the work, the Town identified several damaged section that should be addressed while we have the opportunity; and WHEREAS, the Town requested the associated cost changes by the contractor Louie Del Prince and the Town Engineer has reviewed the proposed change order and recommends approval; and THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board authorizes the Supervisor to sign the attached change order.   BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town Board hereby approves a budget amendment increasing the following account by $7,500, as follows: Transfer $7,500 from General Fund to Project H108.1440.456.403 BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town Supervisor and Finance Office are authorized and directed to make the necessary accounting and budgetary entries and to take all actions necessary to carry out this resolution. Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements
Cash Disbursements- 1,662,532.51 Cash Disbursements-ARPA 2,526.98

Public Comment

Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor

On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was

ADOPTED	Ayes 5	Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz
Nays 0
Abstain 0

Close meeting 5:37

7