Text
August 24, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present ALSO PRESENT: Lynne Dixon arrived at 5:10 Frank Bogulski arrived at 5:21 AGENDA Roll Call Pledge of Allegiance Minutes of Previous Meeting Agenda Items 4.1Chapter 265 Amendments Scheduling of Public Hearing Resolution 4.2Public Hearing-Ambulance District 4.3Updated Clerk's Office Fee Schedule 4.4Approval of the modified 2026 Schedule of Fines and Penalties 4.5Highway Budget Amenment 4.6Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue 4.7Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer 4.8Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue 4.9Budget Transfer 4.10Budget Amendment 4.112026 Association of Towns Legislative Conference 4.12Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE 4.13Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE 4.14Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE 4.15Approval of School Resource Officer Agreement with Frontier Central School District - Shared Services Agreement 4.162026-2027 JCAP Grant 4.17Taylor Road Rental Alcohol Waivers 4.18Agreement with Erie County for the Town of Hamburg Police Department Shooting Range Project. 4.19Agreement with Progressive Companies 4.20PAF-Town Clerk's Office 4.21B&G PAF 4.22Senior & Community Center Change Orders 4.23Alumni Park SEQR Resolution 4.24Amended EAF Resolution Concerning the Establishment of the Proposed Town of Hamburg Ambulance District 4.25Town Beach Sediment Study Traffic Safety Traffic Safety Grant Application Town of Hamburg PD LETech Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy Section #4 1 Town Hall Parking Lot Change Order for Additional Sidewalk Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements Public Comment Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor Pledge of Allegiance Minutes of Previous Meeting RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: August 10, 2026 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 1 Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Agenda Items 4.1. Chapter 265 Amendments Scheduling of Public Hearing Resolution On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 1 Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.2. Public Hearing-Ambulance District On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Open public hearing at 5:08 Motion Kozub 2nd Ortiz Close public hearing at 5:10 Motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub 4.3. Updated Clerk's Office Fee Schedule On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.3 4.4 4.4. Approval of the modified 2026 Schedule of Fines and Penalties On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 2 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.3 4.4 4.5. Highway Budget Amenment On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.6. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.7. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue and Budget Transfer On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.8. Budget Amendment: Receipt of Revenue On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.9. Budget Transfer On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.10. Budget Amendment On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.6 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 4.10 4.11. 2026 Association of Towns Legislative Conference On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 3 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.12. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.13. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.14. Out of Town Travel Request – POLICE On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Farrell Lorentz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.11 4.12 4.13 4.14 4.15. Approval of School Resource Officer Agreement with Frontier Central School District - Shared Services Agreement On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19 4.16. 2026-2027 JCAP Grant On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.17. Taylor Road Rental Alcohol Waivers On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.18. Agreement with Erie County for the Town of Hamburg Police Department Shooting Range Project. On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4 Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19 4.19. Agreement with Progressive Companies On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.15 4.18 4.19 4.20. PAF-Town Clerk's Office On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.20 4.21 4.21.B&G PAF On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Bulk 4.20 4.21 4.22. Senior & Community Center Change Orders On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Kozub, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. Alumni Park SEQR Resolution On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. Amended EAF Resolution Concerning the Establishment of the Proposed Town of Hamburg Ambulance District On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Farrell Lorentz, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.25. Town Beach Sediment Study On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was Withdrawn Ayes 0 Nays 0 Tabled Abstain 0 5 Traffic Safety WHEREAS, Lakeshore Road is an important roadway withing the Town of Hamburg and serves residential properties, businesses, and other community uses WHEREAS, the section of Lakeshore Road between First Street and Big Tree Road contains multiple changes in the posted speed-limit zones along this portion of the roadway. NOW THEREFORE IT BE RESOLVED, that the Town Board of the Town of Hamburg hereby requests that an appropriate speed study and traffic-safety evaluation be conducted for Lakeshore Road starting from the intersection of First street and Lakshore Road in Woodlawn to the intersection of Big Tree Road and Lakeshore Road, including a review of the multiple existing speed-limit changes along this section of roadway. Traffic Safety WHEREAS, the Traffic Safety Advisory Board has received a request for a crosswalk to be installed on Parker Road near the new alumni park NOW THERE FOR BE IT RESOLVED, that the Hamburg Town Board authorizes a crosswalk to be installed on Parker Road and that the criteria meets the Manual of Uniform Traffic Control Devices for streets and Highways. BET IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town of Hamburg Traffic Safety coordinator shall generate the required work order for the project to be completed. Funds available in account DB5110.0205 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 2 Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Grant Application Town of Hamburg PD LETech WHEREAS, the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS) enhances public safety by providing resources and services that inform decision making and improve the quality of the criminal justice system, and WHEREAS, DCJS seeks grant applications from municipal law enforcement agencies to fund law enforcement technologies (LETech) and applicable software/ equipment to help law enforcement partners in their efforts to support safe and thriving communities. NOW, THEREFORE, IT IS HEREBY RESOLVED AS FOLLOWS: The Hamburg Town Board authorizes EECG Consulting to prepare and submit a grant application to DCJS on behalf of the Town of Hamburg, and BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED THAT, If the grant is awarded, the Town of Hamburg will designate EECG Consulting to manage the grant on behalf of the Town of Hamburg, and BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, all project costs will be initially funded from the Town of Hamburg General Fund Balance (A000-0000-0909-0000) pending reimbursement from the awarded grant funds, no funding match is required. Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy Section #4 WHEREAS NYS General Municipal Law (GML) §103 establishes statutory competitive bidding thresholds for certain procurements and §104- b requires that every political subdivision adopt internal procurement for goods and services not required by law to be procured competitively, and WHEREAS, the Town of Hamburg currently has a procurement policy that specifies thresholds for requiring written proposals or quotations, including a $3,000 cap for certain goods, and WHEREAS, the Town Board has reviewed the current policy and economic environment, and finds raising the threshold for certain non-competitive procurements to $ 10,000 will improve efficiency, reduce administrative burden and ensure fair and economical use of public funds, and WHEREAS, this change is consistent with GML§104-b’s authority to set procedures for non-competitive procurements and to document the basis for such determinations NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board hereby amends the Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy to provide that purchases with an estimated cost of $10,000 or less, may be made without obtaining competitive written or verbal quotes provided that such purchases remain in compliance with all other applicable provisions of the law, and all purchases $10,000 or less 6 will require Department Head approval, BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED that all other provisions of the Town of Hamburg Procurement Policy shall remain in full force and effect, and this amendment shall take effect immediately upon adoption. Town Hall Parking Lot Change Order for Additional Sidewalk WHEREAS, the Town Board awarded the original contract for the Town Hall Parking Lot to Louie Del Prince; and WHEREAS, upon review of the existing sidewalk adjacent to the work, the Town identified several damaged section that should be addressed while we have the opportunity; and WHEREAS, the Town requested the associated cost changes by the contractor Louie Del Prince and the Town Engineer has reviewed the proposed change order and recommends approval; and THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED, that the Town Board authorizes the Supervisor to sign the attached change order.   BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town Board hereby approves a budget amendment increasing the following account by $7,500, as follows: Transfer $7,500 from General Fund to Project H108.1440.456.403 BE IT FURTHER RESOLVED, that the Town Supervisor and Finance Office are authorized and directed to make the necessary accounting and budgetary entries and to take all actions necessary to carry out this resolution. Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements Cash Disbursements- 1,662,532.51 Cash Disbursements-ARPA 2,526.98 Public Comment Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Close meeting 5:37 7