Text
August 10, 2026 Town Board Meeting Hamburg, New York Roll Call Councilmember Kozub - present Councilmember Bogulski - present Town Supervisor Farrell Lorentz - present Councilmember Dixon - present Councilmember Ortiz - present ALSO PRESENT: Open meeting 6:05 PM AGENDA Roll Call Pledge of Allegiance Minutes of Previous Meeting Agenda Items 4.1Notice of Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #12, 2026 4.2Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law 4.3Lake View Commercial District Zoning Text Amendments Public Hearing Resolution 4.4Additional Town Board Meeting 4.5Amend Start Times of Town Board Work Sessions and Regular Town Board Meetings 4.6Armor Pump Station Repair 4.7Newton Abbott Fire Company, Inc. New Members 4.8Big Tree Volunteer Firemen's Co, Inc- New Member O'Shaughnessy 4.9Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Golombek 4.10Approval of local law to add a new chapter for Unmanned aircraft take-offs and landings 4.11Unsafe structure at 6817 Boston State Road 4.12Emergency Demolition Contractor 4.13Police-Budget Amendment 4.14Police – Disposal of Miscellaneous Car Equipment 4.15Police – Disposal of Surplus Mini Lockers 4.16Police – Disposal of Surplus Water Equipment 4.17Police – Disposal of Police Vehicles 4.18Approval of Hamburg Police Department Tow Policy 4.19Annual Conference Travel 4.20Mileage Reimbursement Rate 4.21Blasdell CDBG Bid Approval 4.22Budget Amendment Transfer 4.23Approve PO17 Creating additional position of Account Clerk 4.24Youth, Recreation, & Senior Servies P.A.F. 4.25Town Board PAF 4.26B&G PAF 4.27B&G 20' Utility Trailer Purchase 4.28Highway Budget Amendment 4.29Authorize additional Authorized signer to bank accounts 4.30Plow Truck Purchase 4.31Vending Machine Request for Proposals 4.32Town Clerk - PAF 1 4.33Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates SEQR Negative Declaration Resolution 4.34Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates Adoption Resolution 4.35Chapter 109 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution 4.36Mt. Vernon Manhole Repair and Joint Lining Project SEQR Resolution 4.37Alumni Park SEQR Lead Agency Resolution 4.38Concession Agreement 4.39ECWA Water System Improvements Additional Fire Hydrant 4.40Helps Program 4.41Workday Reporting 4.42Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management District Public Hearing and Lead Agency 4.43Amsdell Road Extension 4.44Schoelkopf Road Town Property Ditch Cleaning 4.45McKinley Parkway Sidewalk Extension 4.46Town Hall Parking Lot Change Orders Town of Hamburg Ambulance District Including the Villages Order calling a Public Hearing (Town of Hamburg Ambulance District) Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements-August 10, 2026 Public Comment Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor Pledge of Allegiance Minutes of Previous Meeting RESOLVED, that the Town Board does hereby approve the minutes of the previous meeting as follows: July 13, 2026 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Agenda Items 4.1. Notice of Public Hearing Proposed Local Law #12, 2026 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 6:08 Open Motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Kozub 6:09 Closed Motion Farrell Lorentz 2nd Bogulski 4.2. Schedule a public hearing for proposed local law On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.3. Lake View Commercial District Zoning Text Amendments Public Hearing Resolution 2 On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.4. Additional Town Board Meeting On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.5. Amend Start Times of Town Board Work Sessions and Regular Town Board Meetings On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.6. Armor Pump Station Repair On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was Withdrawn Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Tabled 4.7. Newton Abbott Fire Company, Inc. New Members On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted 4.7, 4.8, 4.9 4.8. Big Tree Volunteer Firemen's Co, Inc- New Member O'Shaughnessy On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted 4.7,4.8,4.9 4.9. Lake Shore Volunteer Fire Company, Inc. New Member-Golombek On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted 4.7,4.8, 4.9 4.10. Approval of local law to add a new chapter for Unmanned aircraft take-offs and landings On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 3 Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.11. Unsafe structure at 6817 Boston State Road On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.12. Emergency Demolition Contractor On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.13. Police-Budget Amendment On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.14. Police – Disposal of Miscellaneous Car Equipment On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 4.15. Police – Disposal of Surplus Mini Lockers On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 4.16. Police – Disposal of Surplus Water Equipment On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 4 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 4.17. Police – Disposal of Police Vehicles On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.14, 4 .15, 4.16 and 4.17 4.18. Approval of Hamburg Police Department Tow Policy On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.19. Annual Conference Travel On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.20. Mileage Reimbursement Rate On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.21. Blasdell CDBG Bid Approval On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.22. Budget Amendment Transfer On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.23. Approve PO17 Creating additional position of Account Clerk On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.24. Youth, Recreation, & Senior Servies P.A.F. On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 5 Voted Block 4.24 4. 25 4.26 4.32 Unanimous 4.25. Town Board PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.24 4. 25 4.26 4.32 Unanimous 4.26.B&G PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.24 4. 25 4.26 4.32 Unanimous 4.27. B&G 20' Utility Trailer Purchase On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.28. Highway Budget Amendment On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.29. Authorize additional Authorized signer to bank accounts On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.30. Plow Truck Purchase On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.31. Vending Machine Request for Proposals On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.32. Town Clerk - PAF On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following PFA was 6 ADOPTED Ayes 0 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Voted Block 4.24 4. 25 4.26 4.32 Unanimous 4.33. Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates SEQR Negative Declaration Resolution On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.34. Buffalo Bills NFL Stadium Economic Impact Area & Town of Hamburg CFA Zoning Updates Adoption Resolution On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.35. Chapter 109 Amendments SEQR and Adoption Resolution On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Nick Ortiz, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.36. Mt. Vernon Manhole Repair and Joint Lining Project SEQR Resolution On a motion of Frank Bogulski, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.37. Alumni Park SEQR Lead Agency Resolution On a motion of Lynn Dixon, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.38. Concession Agreement On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.39. ECWA Water System Improvements Additional Fire Hydrant On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.40. Helps Program 7 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, the following resolution was Withdrawn Ayes 0 Nays 0 Withdrawn Abstain 0 4.41. Workday Reporting On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.42. Town of Hamburg Drainage and Stormwater Management District Public Hearing and Lead Agency On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.43. Amsdell Road Extension On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.44. Schoelkopf Road Town Property Ditch Cleaning On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.45. McKinley Parkway Sidewalk Extension On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 4.46. Town Hall Parking Lot Change Orders On a motion of Nick Ortiz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Town of Hamburg Ambulance District Including the Villages On a motion of Daniel Kozub, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Order calling a Public Hearing (Town of Hamburg Ambulance District) WHEREAS, the Town Board of the Town of Hamburg, New York, County of Erie (“Townâ€) 8 has determined that the availability of reliable, adequately staffed, and properly equipped emergency medical and ambulance services and vehicles within the Town is critical to maintaining the health, safety and welfare of those within the Town; and WHEREAS, prehospital emergency medical services and general ambulance services (“Ambulance Servicesâ€)within the Town are currently provided through contracts with (i) the Hamburg Volunteer Ambulance Company, Inc., a not-for-profit corporation; (ii) AMR, a private for-profit corporation; and (iii) multiple Volunteer Fire Companies that serve the Town (collectively “Ambulance Service Providersâ€); and WHEREAS, under the current model, the recipient of Ambulance Services is responsible for Ambulance Service Provider costs, which are paid either through health insurance reimbursement (including Medicare and Medicaid) and/or direct payment (which is not always collected from such recipients); and WHEREAS, the Ambulance Service Providers receive insufficient revenue from insurance reimbursements and direct payments to sustain their operations within the Town, and this revenue shortfall is expected to increase due to rising call volumes, increased staffing and equipment needs, and declining volunteer capacity for the Volunteer Fire Companies; and WHEREAS, the continuation of the current patient-pay Ambulance Services framework within the Town is not financially feasible, and is therefore not sustainable; and WHEREAS, for these reasons, Town Board of the Town, pursuant to Article 12-a of the New York Town Law, desires to establish the Town of Hamburg Ambulance District (“Ambulance Districtâ€or “Districtâ€)to provide adequate funding, and a stable and sustainable funding mechanism, to meet the Ambulance Services needs within the Town, including the continued availability of reliable, adequately staffed, and properly equipped emergency medical and ambulance services and vehicles for those within the Town; and WHEREAS, the Town has prepared a Map, Plan and Report for, and to support the potential formation of, an Ambulance District (“Reportâ€), in such detail as required by Section 209-c of the Town Law; and WHEREAS, the Report has been filed with the Town Clerk’s Office and is available for public inspection; and WHEREAS, it is in the best interest of the Town that the Ambulance District includes all properties within the boundaries of the Town, including all properties located within the Villages of Blasdell and Hamburg (the “Villagesâ€); and WHEREAS, pursuant to Article 12-a of the Town Law, the Villages may be included in the proposed District on consent of each Village expressed in a local law, ordinance, or resolution, subject to a referendum on petition under section twenty-four of the municipal home rule law or a permissive referendum under article five-a of the village law, as the case may be; and WHEREAS, because the final boundaries of the District are contingent upon the consent of each Village, the geographic boundary of the District could include: (i) all properties within the boundaries of the Town, but excluding properties located within the Villages; (ii) all properties within the boundaries of the Town, including properties located within the Villages; or all properties within the boundaries of the Town, but excluding properties located within one of the Villages; and WHEREAS, Exhibit 1 of the Report, which is incorporated by reference herein, is a map depicting the boundaries of the Town of Hamburg and boundaries of the Villages; and WHEREAS, the cost for the services provided by the Ambulance District shall be assessed, levied, and collected from all the real property within the Ambulance District on an ad valorem basis; and WHEREAS, the maximum amount estimated and proposed to be expended by the Ambulance District for the first year of services is $430,000; and WHEREAS, the estimated assessment to the owners of real property in the proposed District is contingent upon the potential inclusion or exclusion of the Village of Blasdell and/or Village of Hamburg; WHEREAS, the Report includes four calculations of the estimated assessment rate applicable to the District and the cost to the typical property in the District during the first year of the District’s operation under the following scenarios: (1) the District includes all properties within the boundaries of the Town, excluding the Villages; (2) the District includes all properties within the boundaries of the Town, including the Village of Blasdell; (3) the District includes all properties within the boundaries of the Town, including the Village of Hamburg; and (4) the District includes all properties within the 9 boundaries of the Town, including the Villages; and WHEREAS, the estimated assessment and cost to the typical property under each scenario is as follow: SCENARIO TOTAL ESTIMATED COST (YEAR 1) ASSESSMENT (PER $1000 OF ASSESSED PROPERTY VALUE) ASSESSMENT (TYPICAL RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY) TOWN (EXCLUDING VILLAGES) $430,000 $.1899 $16.14 TOWN AND VILLAGES $430,000 $.1572 $13.05 TOWN AND VILLAGE OF BLASDELL $430,000 $.1837 $15.43 TOWN AND VILLAGE OF HAMBURG $430,000 $.1618 $13.59 WHEREAS, the Town shall not incur any debt in the establishment or operation of the District; and WHEREAS, the formation of the District will require the Town to comply with the New York State Environmental Quality Review Act (Article 8 of the Environmental Conservation Law and its implementing regulations at 6 NYCRR Part 617; “SEQRAâ€); and WHEREAS, the Town prepared and the Town Board accepted a Short Environmental Assessment Form that evaluates the potential environmental impacts of the Ambulance District; WHEREAS, the Town Board has determined that the formation of the Ambulance District is an Unlisted Action under SEQRA; and WHEREAS, the Town Board, in compliance with Section 209-d of the Town Law, now desires to conduct a public hearing concerning the proposed District. NOW, THEREFORE, BE ORDERED, by the Town Board, as follows: Section 1. The Town Board will hold a public hearing pursuant to Article 12 -A, Section 209-d of the N.Y. Town Law on the 24th day of August 2026 starting at 5 p.m. at the Hamburg Town Hall, on the establishment of the proposed District, and at which all interested persons may be heard (the “Public Hearingâ€). Section 2. The Town Clerk is hereby authorized and directed to cause a copy of this Order to be published once in the official newspaper of the Town, the first publication thereof to be not less than ten nor more than twenty days before the day set herein for the Public Hearing, and said Town Clerk shall also cause a copy thereof to be posted on the sign board of the Town maintained pursuant to subdivision 6 of Section 30 of the N.Y. Town Law not less than ten nor more than twenty days before the day set for the Public Hearing. The Town Clerk shall also cause a copy of this Order to be posted on the Townâ €™s official website not less than ten nor more than twenty days before the day set for the Public Hearing. Section 3. This Order shall take effect immediately. On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Lynn Dixon, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Town Board Audit of Cash Disbursements-August 10, 2026 Cash Disbursement-ARPA 8,450.00 Cash Disbursement-2,665,159.79 On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Daniel Kozub, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz Nays 0 Abstain 0 Public Comment Meeting is adjourned by Supervisor On a motion of Elizabeth Farrell Lorentz, seconded by Frank Bogulski, the following resolution was ADOPTED Ayes 5 Kozub, Bogulski, Farrell Lorentz, Dixon, Ortiz 10 Nays 0 Abstain 0 Close meeting 7:26 11