Southtowns Record

SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS 6G-6O

Government
Town of Aurora
Board
Town Board
Meeting
Jul 27, 2026
Kind
Agenda packet
Topics
Budget and taxes, Zoning and land use, Public safety, Roads and traffic, Housing, Audits and oversight, Parks and recreation

Original document

Same meeting

Text · page 21 of 34

Read the whole document on one page (all 34 pages, each with its own heading)

This document was a scan. Its text was produced by character recognition and may contain errors; check the original for exact wording.

oN
  Town of Aurora, New York
  2027 Budget Calendar

  ACTION REQUIRED  Action Required By  Date

Distribute budget request forms to Department  Budget Officer  July 24
Heads

Formulate budget requests; meet with Town Board  Depittment Heads  July 27-Aug 6
Liaisons

  os  f  Ly
Submit signed budget request  forms to Supervisor's  Department Heads  Auoust?
Office

Town Board Meeting w/ Department Heads and
  Town Board
Budget Officer  Department Heads  11:00 am
*SPECIAL MEETING: CONFERENCE  ar  et Officer  August 12
ROOM*
Compute budgetary estimates for all department S  Budget Officer  August 13-28
mandatory accounts (e.g. payroll, fringes, etc.)

  i  Supervisor
Formulates Tentative Budget  Budest Officer  Aug 31-Sept 11

Work Session to Review Tentative Budget
*SPECIAL MEETING: CONFERENCE  Bane ores  Se “ve 1
ROOM*  :  P
File Tentative Budget with Town Clerk  Budget Officer  September 24

Present Tentative Budget to Town Board  Town Clerk  September 28

Work Session to review Tentative Budget
*SPECIAL MEETING: CONFERENCE  Bann oe  Pama
ROOM*  =
Approve changes to Tentative Budget and accept it  Town Board  October 13
as Preliminary Budget

Set Public Hearing  Town Board  October 13

Public Hearing held  Tova  Beard
  Citizens
  October 26

Work Session to review Preliminary Budget (if  ;
needed) “SPECIAL MEETING: BOARD  Bann ores  °. ae ;
ROOM*  °
Adopt the Budget  Town Board  November 9